The following is a list of results for proposals and contested races in the midterm election.
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (as of 5:15 a.m. 11/9/22)
Gretchen Whitmer—2,179,360
Garlin D. Gilchrist II-Democratic
Tudor M. Dixon—1,853,016
Shane Hernandez-Republican
Mary Buzuma—36,315
Brian Ellison-Libertarian
Donna Brandenburg—15,322
Mellissa Carone-U.S. Taxpayers
Kevin Hogan—10,043
Destiny Clayton-Green
Daryl M. Simpson—4,744
Doug Dern-Natural Law
____________________
SECRETARY OF STATE
Jocelyn Benson-Democratic—2,214,753
Kristina Elaine Karamo-Republican—1,753,250
Gregory Scott Stempfle-Libertarian—49,622
Christine C. Schwartz-U.S. Taxpayers—26,218
Larry James Hutchinson Jr.-Green—15,343
____________________
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Dana Nessel-Democratic—2,120,076
Matthew DePerno-Republican—1,867,022
Joseph W. McHugh Jr.-Libertarian—64,130
Gerald T. Van Sickle-U.S. Taxpayers—30,954
____________________
PROPOSAL 1— Financial disclosure for public officials
Yes—2,434,963 No—1,284,799
PROPOSAL 2— Promote the vote
Yes—2,199,357 No—1,553,435
PROPOSAL 3— Reproductive freedom
Yes—2,199,345 No—1,763,535
____________________
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
Bob Lorinser-Democratic—144,867
Jack Bergman-Republican—231,737
Andrew Gale-Libertarian—4,577
Liz Hakola-Working Class—5,480
____________________
STATE SENATOR-38TH DISTRICT
John Braamse—43,817
Edward McBroom—74,643
Wade Paul Roberts—1,473
____________________
REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE-108TH DISTRICT
Chris Lopez—13,089
David Prestin—25,080
REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE-109TH DISTRICT
Jenn Hill—21,899
Melody Wagner—19,438
REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE-110TH DISTRICT
Casey VerBerkmoes—14,732
Gregory Markkanen—25,462
____________________
ALGER COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-1ST DISTRICT
Catherine Pullen-Democratic—358
Enrico T. Capogrossa-Republican—504
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-2ND DISTRICT
Katherine Laing-Democratic—358
Dean Seaberg-Republican—553
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-4TH DISTRICT
Jerry Doucette-Democratic—429
Kelly Livermore-Republican—507
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-5TH DISTRICT
Mary Joan OHalloran-Torongo-Democratic—329
Mickey G. Rondeau-Republican—426
Eric Wm. Artress-No Party Affiliation—40
BURT TOWNSHIP SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER (2) 4-YEAR TERM
Kathleen Jenkins—119
Sara Secrest—199
Jennifer Williamson—146
MUNISING SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER (3) 4-YEAR TERM
Jason Brisson—1,452
Jenna L. Cole—910
Andrew DeVries—778
Alma Oatley—842
Greg Pond—1,086
SUPERIOR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER (4) 4-YEAR TERM
Nicole Aho—430
Ben Bartlett—504
Lindsay Crick—263
Lacey LaMere—272
Jennine Mallory—354
Sally Richard—352
Matt Rondeau—467
Lyle P. Rutter—550
AuTRAIN-ONOTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—386 No—186
SUPERIOR CENTRAL SCHOOLS SINKING FUND MILLAGE
Yes—692 No—389
BURT TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—207 No—107
GRAND ISLAND TOWNSHIP OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes— No—
GRAND ISLAND TOWNSHIP FIRE PROTECTION MILLAGE
Yes—23 No—1
CITY OF MUNISING OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—433 No—386
MUNISING CITY COMMISSION (2)
Vicki Ballas—474
Christine Berry—332
Patricia Britton—312
Dallas Post—197
____________________
BARAGA COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-4TH DISTRICT, 2-YEAR TERM
William Menge-Republican—528
Fran Whitman-No Party Affiliation—233
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-5TH DISTRICT, 2-YEAR TERM
Judy Bozicevich-Democratic—193
Chad Cicosz-Republican—419
L’ANSE TRUSTEE (3)
Leann M Davis—355
James E. Hulkonen—345
William T Menge—492
Kristina Waara—435
L’ANSE AREA SCHOOLS MILLAGE
Yes—1,219 No—515
SPURR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Dennis Bentti—73
Joel LePage—61
____________________
DELTA COUNTY
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY-PARTIAL TERM
Lauren Wickman—10,224
Diane Kay-Hougaboom—3,902
COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONER, 6-YEAR TERM
Dennis J. Stanek—11,130
Ryan Roberts—2,424
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-2ND DISTRICT
Casey S. Schroeder—1,401
Steven Viau—1,919
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-3RD DISTRICT
Theresa A. Nelson—1,312
Bob Barron—1,511
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-4TH DISTRICT
Meredith Seppanen—628
David Moyle—1,213
Kelli J. VanGinhoven—771
DELTA AREA TRANSIT AUTHORITY MILLAGE
Yes—1,128 No—683
BARK RIVER-HARRIS SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (2)
Sarah Hoffmeyer—433
Melissa Pach Kemppainen—302
Paul J. Stemick—308
BARK RIVER TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT MILLAGE
Yes—435 No—292
____________________
DICKINSON COUNTY
BREITUNG TOWNSHIP SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (4) 4-year term
Mark Flood—1,606
Anthony T. Grudnoski—543
Angela Hall—2,359
Keith A. Hammond—1,518
Eric Johnson—1,681
Jean Marcell—1,356
Rosalie Newlin—737
Joanne A. To—1,835
Curtis VanDusen—1,742
NORTH DICKINSON COUNTY SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER (2) 6-year term
Joseph Nurmi—765
Christopher Roell—698
Paul Schuiteman—361
NORTH DICKINSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—662 No—558
NORWAY-VULCAN AREA SCHOOLS BOARD (3)
Kristen L. Ball—1,657
Brady Gustafson—1,155
Todd Proctor—678
Jan Van Gasse—1,237
NORTH ALERT AMBULANCE MILLAGE
Yes—1,732 No—638
IRON MOUNTAIN CHARTER AMENDMENT
Yes—1,469 No—1,130
____________________
GOGEBIC COUNTY
WAKEFIELD-MARENISCO SCHOOLS OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—798 No—297
BESSEMER AREA SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER (3)
Tara J. Graham—871
Richard J. Matrella—754
Bill McDonald—345
Beth Steiger—773
IRONWOOD AREA SCHOOLS BOARD (4)
Brenda Agee—1,619
Clancey R. Byrne—1,197
Caroline Delich—1,720
Rozina Doss—619
Chandra J. Moreno—727
Aaron D. Ruotsala—1,800
Ashley Weber-Jarvenpaa—1,243
BESSEMER CHARTER AMENDMENT PROPOSAL 1
Yes—474 No—239
BESSEMER CHARTER AMENDMENT PROPOSAL 2
Yes—556 No—153
BESSEMER CHARTER AMENDMENT PROPOSAL 3
Yes—487 No—183
BESSEMER CHARTER AMENDMENT PROPOSAL 4
Yes—341 No—339
WAKEFIELD TOWNSHIP EXTRA-VOTED MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes—798 No—297
____________________
HOUGHTON COUNTY
SHERIFF
Joshua B. Saaranen—10,742
Roger E. Sullivan—2,802
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-2ND DISTRICT
Daniel Watrous—1,118
Joel L. Keranen—2,122
Timothy T. Sears—246
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-3RD DISTRICT
Glenn Anderson—1,833
Dan Holcomb—1,481
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-5TH DISTRICT
Roy A. Britz—2,345
Daniel E. Niemela—1,288
ADAMS TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—624 No—399
CLK SCHOOLS OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—1,478 No—1,280
DOLLAR BAY-TAMARACK CITY SCHOOLS BOARD (4)
Brandon Bell—274
Dallas M. Bond—354
Donna A. Engman—447
Christine Halkola—435
Angela Keranen—343
Robin Anderson—337
Valorie Troesch—197
DOLLAR BAY-TAMARACK CITY SCHOOLS OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—489 No—380
EWEN-TROUT CREEK SCHOOLS OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes— 652 No—509
HANCOCK PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD (5)
Randy P. Heinonen—1,497
Catherine Jordan—1,329
Dale Kero—1,485
Steven Koskela—1,272
Heather McGee—1,191
Rod Paavola—1,453
HANCOCK PUBLIC SCHOOLS BONDING PROPOSAL
Yes—1,808 No—1,048
HANCOCK PUBLIC SCHOOLS SINKING FUND MILLAGE
Yes—1,841 No—1,007
LAKE LINDEN-HUBBELL PUBLIC SCHOOLS OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—970 No—665
STANTON TOWNSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—497 No—328
ADAMS TOWNSHIP FIRE STATION BOND PROPOSAL
Yes—527 No—244
CALUMET ORDINANCE FOR THE NOMINATION AND APPOINTMENT OF VILLAGE CLERK
Yes—136 No—71
HANCOCK POLICE DEPARTMENT MILLAGE
Yes—1,079 No—695
HANCOCK TOWNSHIP FIRE OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE
Yes—212 No—51
HANCOCK TOWNSHIP FIRE EQUIPMENT RENEWAL
Yes—218 No—47
VILLAGE OF LAURIUM TRUSTEE-PARTIAL TERM
Jessica Hrebec—515
Dale Ninko—155
LAURIUM FIRE APPARATUS MILLAGE
Yes—601 No—205
____________________
IRON COUNTY
COUNTY AMBULANCE SUPPORT MILLAGE
Yes—2,251 No—1,442
YOUTH CAMP MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes—2,428 No—1,281
FOREST PARK SCHOOLS BOARD (3)
Michael Brzoznowski—953
Allen Jaeger—341
Lisa Koon-Bloomburg—748
Troy Margoni—804
Melissa Moser—454
James L. Nocerini—869
Angela Stafford—596
WEST IRON COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD (3)
KC Atanasoff—
Julie LaMay—
Marla Shamion—
Faye Atanasoff—
CRYSTAL FALLS TOWNSHIP OPERATIONS MILLAGE
Yes—511 No—268
HEMATITE TOWNSHIP GENERAL OPERATIONS MILLAGE
Yes—91 No—39
VILLAGE OF ALPHA HEADLEE OVERRIDE
Yes—44 No—26
____________________
KEWEENAW COUNTY
CLK SCHOOLS OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—1,478 No—1,280
GRANT TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR
Scott Ochodnicky—127
Alexander Protzel—49
_____________________
MARQUETTE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-2ND DISTRICT
Joe Derocha—3,332
Jacob Joseph Kleczka—2,513
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-5TH DISTRICT
Bill Nordeen—2,607
Keith L. LaCosse—2,313
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-6TH DISTRICT
Karen Alholm—3,138
Emily Wright—2,466
GWINN AREA SCHOOLS BOARD MEMBER (2) 6-year term
Tina Marie Evans—1,460
Ashley Jenema—1,967
John Waldo—1,645
NICE SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER (3) 6-year term
Steve Baril—667
Randy Couveau—1,068
John Grove—1,358
Chad Korpi—1,792
Crystal Lafreniere—1,603
Wendy S. Pederson—989
MARQUETTE SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (2)
Monet Borione—3,811
Leigh Beth Freberg—2,268
Grant Guston—926
Adam Ladd—3,516
Cherryl Maddox-Smith—4,432
Meghan Y. McCune—1,225
Jason Zdunek—4,253
MARQUETTE CITY COMMISSION
Evan Bonsall—5,119
Sally R. Davis—4,367
John B. Frick—1,876
Matthew Luttenberger—1,130
NEGAUNEE SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER (3) 6-YEAR TERM
Amy Clickner—2,277
Fae E. Collins—2,045
Mark Daavettila—1,065
Steve Daavettila—1,175
Martin R. Saari—2,216
CHAMPION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (2)
James Belpedio—79
Elizabeth Brotherton—55
Ronald Miller—36
FORSYTH TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Chris Adams—1,211
Connie Heikkila—1,463
ISHPEMING TOWNSHIP POLICE MILLAGE
Yes—1,231 No—514
MARQUETTE BOARD OF LIGHT AND POWER
Margaret Brumm—3,485
Tim Strom—3,359
MARQUETTE TOWNSHIP LIBRARY MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes—1,689 No—506
POWELL TOWNSHIP GARBAGE MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes—323 No—140
REPUBLIC TOWNSHIP ROAD MILLAGE
Yes—326 No—247
REPUBLIC TOWNSHIP FIRE PROTECTION MILLAGE
Yes—286 No—280
REPUBLIC TOWNSHIP DAM IMPROVEMENT, MAINTENANCE & REPAIR MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes—334 No—237
RICHMOND TOWNSHIP FIRE MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes—282 No—80
WEST BRANCH TOWNSHIP LIBRARY SERVICES MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes—489 No—163
____________________
MENOMINEE COUNTY
COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONER
James Marsicek—5,885
Tony Kakuk—2,969
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-2ND DISTRICT
Patricia Mueller—390
Kris Rusch—279
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-5TH DISTRICT
Zak Aubert—680
William Cech—421
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-7TH DISTRICT
Jeff Carlson—784
Gerald L. Piche—510
BARK RIVER-HARRIS SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER (2)
Sarah Hoffmeyer—433
Melissa Pach Kemppainen—302
Paul J. Stemick—308
NORTH CENTRAL AREA SCHOOLS BOARD (2)
Nathan Fleetwood—371
Chad R. LaFave—335
Kelly Plunger—762
Jordan St John—645
STEPHENSON AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD (2)-PARTIAL TERM
Steve Brock—1,091
Charles Cappaert—1,141
Jason Corey—1,025
MELLEN TOWNSHIP GENERAL OPERATIONS MILLAGE
Yes—215 No—206
MEYER TOWNSHIP FIRE MILLAGE
Yes—318 No—125
MEYER TOWNSHIP ROAD MILLAGE
Yes—235 No—208
____________________
ONTONAGON COUNTY
COUNTY VETERANS ASSOC. DAV VAN FINANCING
Yes—2,350 No—790
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-5TH DISTRICT
Marlene Broemer—275
Ron Store—328
ONTONAGON AREA SCHOOLS BOND PROPOSAL
Yes—1,120 No—822
EWEN-TROUT CREEK SCHOOL BOARD (4)
Maggi Brown—541
Shawn Brown—584
Chuck Eldridge—459
Cindy Ellsworth—708
Victoria Hahka—511
Ann Morrison—504
GREENLAND TOWNSHIP TREASURER
Kelsey Kemppainen—194
Shannon Kin—87
ONTONAGON VILLAGE PRESIDENT
Pamela Coey—375
Tony Smydra—242
VILLAGE OF ONTONAGON TRUSTEE (3)
Carly Hesterberg—202
Latitia L. Hixon—79
Sarah Hopper—292
Brittany Penegor—285
Debra Seid—292
Daniel Sullivan—253
Matthew D. Wiesen—1,577
____________________
SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY
COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONER (2)
Dale J. DuFour—1,895
Keith Rochefort—1,994
Isaac R. Swisher—1,828
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-1ST DISTRICT
Alan Kilar—301
Craig A. Reiter—585
COUNTY COMMISSIONER-2ND DISTRICT
Allan Ott—457
Donna K Swisher—113
COUNTY MEDICAL CARE FACILITY MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes—2,393 No—1,341
MANISTIQUE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER MILLAGE
Yes—2,505 No—1,204
MANISTIQUE AREA SCHOOLS OPERATING MILLAGE
Yes—2,074 No—1,213